Regional, Common and Botanical name of Medicinal Plants

Regional, Common and Botanical name of Medicinal Plants

This site contains Urdu and English translations of botanical names of plants and herbs that are used for medicinal purpose. The site also contains other usefull information about these plants and herbs. If you think that any information given on this web is not correct, please do not hesitate to let us know (matbukh@gmail.com).

لوگ کہتے ہیں ۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔۔
یہاں پر ہم چند دوا (اس کے علاوہ  کچھ اور پودے بھی شامل کئے گئے ہیں) کے طور پر استعمال ہونے والے پودوں کے اردو ، انگریزی اور نباتیاتی نام دے رہے ہیں کیونکہ ہم اکثر کسی پودے کے انگریزی نام کا اردو یا نباتیاتی نام تلاش کرتے رہتے ہیں۔ ان پودوں کی جڑوں، شاخوں اور پتوں کو کشید کر کے دوّا تیار کی جاتی ہے، ان پودوں کے کن حصّوں کو کس لئے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے اس کے متعلق کچھ معلومات بھی دی گئی ہیں، لیکن یاد رہے، ہم نہیں کہتے لوگ کہتے ہیں اس لۓ ان کو ماننا یا اس پر عمل کرنا آپ کا ذاتی فعل ہو گا اس کے نتائج کے ہم ذمہ دار نہیں ہوں گے۔ ہم یہ سب صرف معلومات کے لئے لکھ رہے ہیں۔



WARNING : Try these home made remedies that we have collected and shared with you at your own risk.

کھوج کے لئے اردو الفاظ بغیر اعراب  ( یعنی زیر زبر وغیرہ ) کے لکھیں۔


Forum


farhan
09 Feb 2015, 03:40
plectranthus barbatus mean in urdu or easy english and where i found this
plant in pakistan thanks

admin
10 Feb 2015, 01:01
Botanical name: Plectranthus barbatus
Common name: False Boldo ,Indian Coleus ,Coleus,
Hindi: Makandi, Patharchur, Pashan bhedi
Marathi: Karmelo , Mainmul
Nepali: Gandhe jhar
Others : Marundhu Koorkan, Gandhe Jhar, Blue Spur Flower, Abyssinian Coleus, Gormar,

It’s a big, honking, perennial specimen plant, totally easy & fast, to about 5’ tall. Related to Coleus, it has large, soft, toothed leaves held on thick, upright, branching stems. From Fall to late Spring, it bears large (10”), upright spikes of rich, purple-blue, long lasting blooms.

bergenia ligulata
07 May 2016, 00:42
bergenia ligulata ko urdu m kia khty hain plz es ki details dany

admin
08 May 2016, 05:30
@ bergenia ligulata
http://punjabiandpunjab.com/Herbs/Bergenia_ligulata.html



All Comments



*Name:
Email:
Notify me about new comments on this page
Hide my email
*Text:
 
Powered by
Scriptsmill Comments Script